PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy sets out the data processing practices carried out through the use of the Internet and any other electronic communication networks by Caroline Fullerton Fitness, as well as describing the types of personal information that we may collect about you and the purposes for which we use this information. By visiting Caroline Fullerton Fitness, contacting Caroline Fullerton Fitness by the phone, or visiting our online website, (https://www.carolinefullertonfitness.com), you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Personal information collected about our users

We collect personal information from our users through various means. This personal information may include the following: your name, date of birth, contact information, preferred communication methods, training aspirations, company name (in the case of a corporate membership), bank details and credit card details.

We also collect the following information:

Sensitive Information: The term “sensitive information” in this context refers to information related to your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion or other beliefs, health, criminal background or trade union membership. Whilst we do not generally collect sensitive information unless it is volunteered by you, we do specifically collect health data to the extent that it is required to assess your readiness for physical exercise. By providing the sensitive information to us, you are consenting to our using it in the manner set out in this Policy.

Surveys: We may ask you to complete surveys that we use for research and improvement purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

The above information may be used for the following purposes: 

• To carry out our obligations arising from any contractual agreement, and to provide you with the information and products or services you request. These may include the facilitation of class bookings and the provision of services to us by our agreed third-party providers;

• To process payments and maintain accounts and records, to prevent crime and aid in the prosecution of offenders, and to maintain membership records;

• To improve our platform, prevent or detect fraud or abuses of our website and enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical, research or other functions on our behalf;

• To send you newsletters and promotions and to conduct surveys, prize draws, competitions and other promotions via email, telephone or post;

• To provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. Other than as set out in this Privacy Policy we will not share your personal information with third parties for marketing or any other purposes without your consent, unless we are required to do so by law; and

• To notify you about changes to our services, terms and conditions, and rules.

Personal information collected by visitors to our website or otherwise

When visiting our website, (https://www.carolinefullertonfitness.com), contacting us by post, telephone or email, we may collect, store and use certain personal information that you disclose to us. This includes details such as your name, contact number, address and email as well as traffic data, location data, web logs, communication data and resources that you access, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

We collect this information through different means and use these to help us improve our services based on the feedback provided. Examples of these are as follows.

• If you provide personal information as a means of communicating with us.

• If you enter a competition or promotion, we may ask for specific information, for example your name and Email Address.

• We will collect information about your tastes and preferences, both when you tell us and by analysis of customer traffic, including using “cookies”.

• If you provide your information to Caroline Fullerton Fitness to make a comment about our services or website.

• To process your job application if you apply for employment at Caroline Fullerton Fitness.

Data Capture Information

We adhere to strict security procedures covering the storage of your information in order to prevent unauthorised access and to comply with the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998. We may ask for proof of identity or for other personal information before we can process any enquiry further.

Marketing

Please note that your information may be used to send you details of products or services we offer and have identified as likely to be of interest to you. This will be in accordance with the preferences that you indicated when you completed your initial application form, or any document completed.

Disclosures

Information about our users is an important part to our business and we do not sell it to others. Caroline Fullerton Fitness shares member information only as described in this Privacy Policy.

If the personal information you provide us is sensitive personal data within the meaning of the Data Protection Act 1998, such information, will only be disclosed with your full consent.

Internet Based Transfers

Given that the Internet is a global environment, using it to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. This means for instance that data you pass to us may be processed outside the European Economic Area, although the data will always be held securely and in line with the requirements of UK data protection legislation. By communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way.

Use of Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information from the browser. Find out more about cookies on https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/

We use cookies to identify you when you visit this website and to keep track of your browsing patterns and build up a demographic profile.

Our use of cookies also allows registered users to be presented with a personalised version of the site, carry out transactions and have access to information about their account.

Most browsers will allow you to turn off cookies. If you want to know how to do this please look at the menu on your browser, or look at the instruction on https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/

Please note however that turning off cookies may restrict your use of our website.

By continuing to use this site you are agreeing to the use of cookies as detailed above.

Notices and Revisions

If you have any concern about privacy at Caroline Fullerton Fitness, please e-mail us a thorough description and we will try to resolve the issue for you.

Our business changes constantly and our Privacy Policy, Terms and Conditions and Rules will change also. We may e-mail periodic reminders of our notices and conditions, unless you have instructed us not to, but you should check our website frequently to see recent changes. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policy applies to all information that we have about you and your account. However, we stand behind the promises we make and will never materially change our policies and practices to make them less protective of member information collected in the past without the consent of affected members.

Contact

If you have any questions or comments regarding this Privacy Policy, or any requests for your personal information, please do contact our us by means of email to Carolinefullertonfitness@gmail.com

CONTACT

Get in touch and start your fitness journey today

07856611173

  • instagram
  • facebook